Privacy Policy

Blue Star Service Solutions Inc. dba BlueStar HonorCare (“BlueStar”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement of Privacy applies to The BlueStar Web site and governs data collection and usage at all BlueStar sites and services; it does not apply to other online or offline sites, products or services. Please read the BlueStar Statement of Privacy. BlueStar is a general audience web site, intended for users of all ages. Personal information of all users is collected, used and disclosed as described in this Statement of Privacy.

Collection of Your Personal Information

As an E-commerce Web site, BlueStar collects personal information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Information collected by BlueStar is used solely for the purpose of billing and shipping your online purchases. BlueStar does not collect any information about your computer hardware and software.

BlueStar does not collect or keep any of your Health Information. Any information collected by the Ambio Health Management software is maintained within the Ambio Database, which is approved by the FDA and is HIPAA-Compliant.

BlueStar encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from BlueStar so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the BlueStar Web site.

Use of Your Personal Information

BlueStar and its operational service partners collect and use your personal information to process product orders and deliver the products requested. It is possible that BlueStar may also use personal information to inform you of other products or services available from BlueStar and its affiliates. BlueStar may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

BlueStar does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

BlueStar does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

BlueStar may access and/or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on BlueStar or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of BlueStar, including its Web site; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of BlueStar or the public.

Personal information collected on this site will be stored and processed only in the United States.

Control Your Personal Information

BlueStar offers its customers choices for the collection and use of personal information. You may notify us of any special preferences by emailing support@www.bluestarhonorcare.com. Please be sure to provide complete account information so we can identify you in our records.

You may also stop the delivery of future e-mail from BlueStar by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom on the email, or by sending a request to support@www.bluestarhonorcare.com with your name and email.

Security of Your Personal Information

BlueStar is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. When we transmit highly confidential information (such as a credit card number) over the Internet, we use a secure payment gateway so your information is protected.

Changes to the Statement

BlueStar will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. If there are material changes to this Statement or in how BlueStar will use your personal information, BlueStar will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. BlueStar encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how BlueStar is protecting your information.